Policies

RSS

BIDEFORD BAPTIST CHURCH PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when we collect and use your personal information.

A copy of our full Data Protection Policy can also be made available, as required.

For any questions / further clarification, please contact: Sue Jones – Church Secretary / Data Controller

Bideford Baptist Church, Mill Street, Bideford EX39 2JR – E-Mail: secretarysue@live.co.uk

OUR PROMISE

Bideford Baptist Church is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring that the personal information you have entrusted to us is processed in accordance with applicable Data Protection Regulations.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information directly from you to help us:

Maintain our list of Church Members [and regular attendees];

Provide pastoral support for members and others connected with our Church;

Safeguard children, young people and adults at risk;

Recruit, support and manage staff and volunteers;

Maintain our Church Accounts and Records;

Keep you up-to-date with forthcoming Church Services and Events;

Maintain the fabric and security of property and premises;

Respond effectively to enquirers and handle any complaints.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

Personal identifiers such as your title and name, along with contact details, including postal address, postcode, e-mail and telephone number(s);

Financial information such as your bank details (e.g. for payment of expenses);

Whether you are a UK tax payer (Gift Aid);

Photographic images or videos (e.g. Baptisms, Church Events)

Birth Date (Day / Month) – for Birthday Scheme

Personal Testimonies (for Website)

Records of your contact with us

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Under the Data Protection Regulations, it is clearly recognised that some information must be classed as 'sensitive personal data'. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin.

Bideford Baptist Church will always treat any sensitive personal data that we process with the greatest care, and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations.

MARKETING PERMISSIONS

We love sharing details of forthcoming Church Services and Events that may interest you, and we will therefore send you regular information (usually via e-mail) unless you advise us that you would prefer not to receive this information.

Bideford Baptist Church is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing communication, and you can update your permission and contact preference at any time by contacting:

Sue Jones (Church Secretary) – secretarysue@live.co.uk

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only share personal data with other organisations or people when we have a legal basis to do so. As required by Data Protection Regulations, personal data will not be transferred (or stored) outside of the

European Union, including storage on a 'cloud'-based service where the servers are located outside the EU.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Bideford Baptist Church will only keep your personal information for a long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Bideford Baptist Church will use appropriate measures to keep personal information secure at all points of the processing.

Keeping data secure includes protecting it from unauthorised or unlawful processing, or from accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will implement security measures which provide a level of security which is appropriate to the risks involved in the processing.

YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have the right to:

Request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information that Bideford Baptist Church holds about you;

Correct or update your personal information processed by Bideford Baptist Church;

Request Bideford Baptist Church to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

REPORTING CONCERNS OR COMPLIMENTS

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about Bideford Baptist Church's handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well!

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) about how we manage your data